me at home??

Asking why I'm at so early today? The reason: I'm sick. very sick.. took med and couldn't open my eyes.. my poor daughter had to stay in the bedroom with me as I was gone most of the time.
Why am I sick? Viral fever plus allergy. Yucks! My whole body popped watery lesions.. not chix pox.. just those like a rash or after an insect bite? Doc said that I could be allergic to the toxins.

Anyway, Doc gave me 2 days MC. No questions asked. I didn't even ask for any MC. He said to take the med religiously and hopefully by Sat to recover. I hope so too.

So I'm gg to bed again... btw... happy 2nd birthday to my daughter... in advance.. tmr's your big day, but mommy will be too sick to wake up :P

Happy Lappy

Ye ye... me a happy lappy user...

Y? Y? Cozz.... Hubby got me a new notebook! A new toy for me. I'm so happy.
It ain't like the ones I'm used to. But it's one that my hubby got me.
14.1" screen with 1GB RAM, 120GB HDD, Windows Vista, ... and freebies!
Canon printer, toshiba 1gb thumbdrive and retractable mouse... for the cost of....
~~ S$1398~~

Cheap hor? Even shocking.. got it at Best Denki.. of all places! haha.. and cheapo me used y Best Denki vouchers to offset the cost :P

So what did I do with my first usage of new lappy?
I blog.. I did assignment... I downloaded Open Office.. cz cheapo me don't lk to use payable MS Office.. so sue me. I lk it FREE. hahaha

May Day holidays

Yes, it's another May Day celebration. For the kids, it's a holiday. For the working folks, a deserved holiday to recognise our contributions. As I sat here reading about the May Day speech, the May Day rally, the call for more mothers to go out and work, I reflect upon myself.
I'm a working woman, a mother and wife. Importantly, I'm a nurturer of the family. Is continuining to work what I want to do the whole time? Reading an article in the Newpaper, I thought about what the lawyer who just gave birth and yet, a colleague brought papers for her to work on whilst 'visiting' her in the hospital. Hello! Excuse me! She just gave birth! Don't you have any feelings? She cried saying that it's too early for her.

Reflections on myself: I recalled that on the day after I just gave birth (I delivered in the early morning), I received a call on my mobile... and lo and behold, it was my colleague, who requested me to assist on what items to quote an important overseas customer.. after wishing me a nice congratulations. I was shocked! Exasperated! Even then, I assisted to inform (just to take note, I informed and guided this chap way before I left for the leave). Another shock came. The customer called me personally, mind you, I was in the hospital and was informed that the quote didn't arrive. In fact, it wasn't sent..

With such responsibilities, how can a working mother enjoy her 3mths maternity leave to bond with the newborn treasure? Even when I switched to a more fixed hours job, it wasn't enough time to do much with my baby. Goodness, it's a real tough call to balance work and life. Can't the govt suggest something beneficial that can entice working mothers like me to think about continuing to work in Singapore? Else, Singapore will likely see a growing number of working mothers like me who will move away from Singapore into other markets providing more suitable working environments.

Think about it Singapore... This working mother is already thinking... of leaving for greener pastures.

Acik's 21st Birthday !!

woo hoo.. another back track in time.. the latest pic.. of Ikin and Lia last Dec 2006.. on Ikin's 21st birthday.. finally.. she can watch ra-21 shows.. hahahaha..
anyway.. birthday dinner with me at swensen's. note: hubby don't like waiting.. oh.. have to tell ya about it another time..
another note: the dress that ikin's wearing was chosen by my dad! go pops!

Lia's 1st birthday party

sorry.. a bit back track on the time.. her birthday celeb.. started with a flight to langkawi.. and a party at home. some pics.

Her 'boy-friend' trying on her toy from god-pa Chew :)

Baby Lia?? No.. no longer a baby

Yeah.. was composing this and uploading her pics.. and lo and behold.. the 'angel' came in and poofed! shut the pc down... argh.. angel.. stop doing this.. your dad's going to scream if he knows about this.

Anyway.. more pics.. more antics.. and so much things to say

Caught in the act... so had to pick her mess..

baby giraffe!! *Kam2... u'd love it :)*

oops.. messy me